09/03/2019-CC-Agenda Packet-Work SessionAGENDA
[…] 9. a building designated as a State Archeological Landmark or State Antiquities Landmark;
10. a building listed on the National Register of Historic Places or designated as a landmark
by a city;
11. a building located in a World Heritage Buffer Zone; or
12. a building located in an area designated for development, restoration, or preservation in a
main street city under the main street program.
3000.002(c)(1)-(12); 3000.002(d). In addition, the bill does not affect provisions regarding the
installation of a fire sprinkler protection system under Section 1301.551(i), Occupations Code.
3000.004. Section 1301.551(i) provides that:
Notwithstanding any other provision of state law, after January 1, 2009, a municipality
may not enact an ordinance, bylaw, order, building code, or rule requiring the
installation of a multipurpose residential fire protection sprinkler system or any other
Page 14
Page 5 of 5
fire sprinkler protection system in a new or existing one- or two-family dwelling. A
municipality may adopt an ordinance, bylaw, order, or rule allowing a multipurpose
residential fire protection sprinkler specialist or other contractor to offer, for a fee, the
installation of a fire sprinkler protection system in a new one- or two-family dwelling.
9. How are the bill’s prohibitions enforced?
The attorney general or an aggrieved party may file an action in district court to enjoin a
violation or threatened violation of the bill. 3000.003. The attorney general may recover