07/21/2008-CC-Agenda Packet-RegularAGENDA
[…] and what it is used for. In other words, the answer to the question involves an
examination of the facts, and the attorney general is prohibited from reviewing facts in
the opinion process. The opinion noted that fact issues cannot be resolved in an opinion,
and the attorney general refused to make any conclusions regarding that portion of the
request.
The request also asked for clarification of S.B. 883, a 2007 bill that exempts school
districts from paying impact fees unless the school district's board of trustees agrees to
do so. A prior law, Section 11.168 of the Education Code, provides that a school district
"may not enter into an agreement authorizing the use of school district... resources
for... improvements to real property not owned... by the district."
A previous attorney general opinion, CIA -0496 (2006), construed Section 11.168 relative
to Local Government Code Chapter 395. At the time the opinion was released, the law
required a school district to pay impact fees. The issue in GA-0496 was whether a school