Williamson County and Texas Association of Counties. The opinion concluded that Williamson County's payment of dues to the Texas Association of Counties (TAC) is prohibited by Texas Local Government Code Section 89.002(a)(4). That section provides that "[t]he commissioners court [of a county] may spend, in the name of the county, money from the county's general fund for membership fees and dues of a nonprofit state association of counties if...neither the association nor an employee of the association directly or indirectly influences or attempts to influence the outcome of any legislation pending before the legislature..." 2 The facts of the case centered on TAC's efforts in 2005 to oppose reduced appraisal caps. Based on several "legislative alert" e-mails and press releases, the opinion concluded that TAC "implemented a coordinated lobbying effort to defeat any measures that would lower appraisal caps." The opinion concluded that TAC directly attempted to influence legislation in violation of Section 89.002(a)(4). Interestingly, the opinion does not preclude TAC from lobbying. Rather, the opinion concluded that TAC "voluntarily brought itself under the legislative prohibition. .by accepting dues from county governments." Section 89.002(b) provides the remedy for a violation Section 89.002(a)(4): "a taxpayer of a political subdivision that pays fees or dues to the association or organization is entitled to appropriate injunctive relief to prevent any further activity described by Subsection (a)(4)... or any further payments of fees or dues." The plaintiffs in the case requested that the court do both. However, the opinion concluded that "if TAC is enjoined from further violations, it makes no sense to also enjoin Williamson County from paying dues [to TAC]."