04/16/2007-CC-Agenda Packet-RegularAGENDA
[…] which limits that ability. In particular, in this type case, the City is not authorized to pass any
zoning or other regulation that treats a premise differently because it has a permit to sell
alcoholic beverages. In other words, the ordinance cannot single out and prohibit a "beer barn"
but must treat that type establishment in basically the same way it treats a McDonald's drive -
through or a convenience store drivemathrouvii which offers food or beverage service through an
automobile pick-up window or a walk-up window,
Section 1.Q6 of the Alcoholic Beverage Code states: "Unless otherwise specifically
provided by the terms of this Code, the manufacture, sale distribution, transportation, and
possession of alcoholic beverages shall be governed exclusively .by the provisions of this Code."
So, the City of Sanger, even though it is a Home Rule City, must look to the Alcoholic Beverage
Code for specific authority to regulate the sale of alcoholic beverages in any way. I have