Bonds issued for road .district purposes under Chapter 257.003, Texas Transportation Code, by districts operating under Chapter 53, Texas Water Code, are only required to meet $2.50 "combined no -growth" tax rate test of Office of Texas Attorney General. II. Developer Projects A. General A developer project is a district project which provides water, wastewater or drainage service for property owned by a developer of property in the district. The term "developer" is defined by Texas Water Code, §49.052(d) as follows: "any person who owns land located within a district covered under this section and who has divided or proposes to divide the Land into two or more parts for the purpose of laying out any subdivision or any tract of land or any addition to any town or city, or for laying out suburban lots or building lots, or any lots, streets, alleys, or parks or other portions intended for public use, or the use of purchasers or owners of lots fronting thereon or adjacent thereto." 30 TAC 293.44 B. Construction prior to Commission Apt�roval 1. A developer may proceed with financing or construction of water, wastewater, and drainage facilities contemplated for purchase by the district prior to TCEQ approval of the .district bond .issue designed to finance such facilities