I would highly recommend that each taxing jurisdiction be well aware of the impact of these two laws. DCAD will exert a reasonable effort to minimize the effect of Section 25.25(c). We will also do the same for the FDIC Act, but there is little that we can do to help on those matters that are directly applicable to collections, such as the effect on penalty and interest. Questions? Give me or John Brown a call at (817) 566-0904. Joe D. Rogers enc. 2 cc: DCAD Board of Directors EXCERPT FROM FIRREA SEC. 219. EXEMPTION FROM TAXATION; LIAiITAT1ON ON BORROWi\C. Section 15 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1825) is amended— (1) by inserting "(a) GENERAL RULE.—" before "All"; and (2) by adding at the end the following new subsections: "N OTHER EXEMPTTONs.—When acting as a receiver, the following provisions shall apply with respect to the Corporation: "(1) The Corporation including its franchise, 'its capital, re- serves, and surplus, and its income, shall be exempt from all taxation imposed by any State, county, municipality, or local taxing authority, except that any real property of the Corpora- tion shall be subjecyto State, territorial,